Website Privacy Notice

Download PDF

This Website Privacy Notice explains how Camira processes and protects personal data through its website, www.camirafabrics.com. The terms of this privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the Group Privacy Policy.
 
Through the provision of its website, Camira is the data controller for all personal data processed using any of its pages that start with www.camirafabrics.com.
 
The Camira website may contain links to the third-party sites. If you follow any link contained on the Camira website that takes you to a third-party website, then that third-party will be the data controller for any personal data processed through their website. Camira encourages you to read any applicable third-party privacy policies and understand your rights before interacting with them.
 
How your information will be used:
When you visit www.camirafabrics.com, your personal data could be processed. The type of processing depends on how you choose to interact with Camira’s website, for example general browsing, ordering products or logging into a customer account.

All interactions with Camira’s website will result in cookies being placed on your device. You can learn more about how Camira uses cookies, and how to change your cookies preferences, by reading Camira’s Cookie Policy.

Other interactions such as registering for or using a Camira My Account and/or ordering fabric samples require you to provide personal data. Categories of personal data processed can include title, name, telephone, email, occupation, address, your current project information, and password. Camira processes this personal data for the purpose of providing requested products and services. All personal data is collected directly from the data subject. Additionally, Camira will process your personal data during account amendment, password reset or account closure.

When registered for a Camira website account, your personal data could be used for further purposes, if you provide consent. You can learn more about these further purposes and how to manage your account preferences by reading the My Account Privacy Notice.

Our lawful basis:
For the purpose of processing personal data to provide users with a Camira My Account or provide fabric samples, the lawful basis on which Camira relies is for the performance of a ‘contract’. Other privacy notices such as the Cookie Policy and the My Account Privacy Notice describe further purposes and their associated lawful basis.

Sharing your information:
Camira may share your personal data with its partners including website developers, agents & distributors or independent sales representatives to ensure that the website and the data are securely hosted, to develop the website, and where it is necessary to fulfil your product or service request. If your personal data is shared with partners internationally then your personal data will be protected using appropriate safeguards. Camira does not ‘sell’ or ‘share’ your personal data outside of the Camira Group in exchange for any monetary or other valuable consideration and will only ‘share’ your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.
 
Retention of your information:
Camira will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for its purpose. General website content and social media content will be retained indefinitely. Website content information relating to specific employees will be deleted should their employment cease. Website user records will be retained for as long as we are able to verify active account use.

Your rights:
You may request to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, object to processing, and receive your data in a portable format.

If you want to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please contact [email protected] or write to The Data Governance Team, Camira Fabrics Limited, The Watermill, Wheatley Park, Mirfield, West Yorkshire, WF14 8HE, United Kingdom. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your information in a way that is lawful you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk.

Issued: 29th October 2021

Reference: POL-MARK-002 R5

> Back to Policies Main Menu